Aztec parakeet
Eupsittula astec





Drapeau français: Conure aztèque
Drapeau allemand: Aztekensittich
Drapeau espagnol : Aratinga zteca


The aztec parakeet is green throughout yellower on ear coverts. Orbital skin ring white. Breast is more yellow with some green. Wings are green with dull blue.

This parrot can be found in dense humid forests, pine stand and decidous woodlands. She can also be found in coastal areas.

This species feeds on fruits, figs, guava, flowers. She often cause dammage by maiz crops.

Reproduction happened between april and mai. Nest in cavity in termitarium often escaved by birds themselves.

In captivity, this species is not common in zoos and still rare by private breeders.

This species is classified in CITES II


Peu menacé



Lengh
22 à 26 cm
Weight
72 à 85 g
Clutch size
3 à 5 oeufs
Incubation
24 à 27 jours
Longevity
20 à 25 ans




Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Private breeder - february 2018
Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Private breeder - february 2018

Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Private breeder - february 2018
Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Private breeder - february 2018


Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Loro Parque - march 2016


Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Loro Parque - march 2016
Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Loro Parque - march 2016

Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Loro Parque - march 2016



Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Loro Parque - march 2016



Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Loro Parque - march 2016
Conure aztèque
Aztec parakeet - Loro Parque - march 2016


Copyright ©  -  2007-2018  -  J. Bordonné  - All rights reserved